Notes


Tree:  

Matches 101 to 150 of 6,217

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 125» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
101 A dubious record from ECH's transcript. However, we know he existed from the wills of Richard 1798 and Robert 1729. Source (S109)
 
102 A famous organist. Living with his uncle, William H Pullan in 1881. For some years he was organist at Upper Chapel. Idle. Later he moved to Horton, I presume near Bradford. PULLAN, Charles Henry (I1233)
 
103 A flannel maufacturer, aged 34, with wife Grace but no children. HARDAKER, Henry M. (I16)
 
104 A grocer aged 14, born Bradford. BALL, Frederick (I312)
 
105 A guess at this stage HARDAKER, Richard (I2821)
 
106 A guess at this stage. SCREWTON, Elizabeth (I2822)
 
107 A guess based on the middle name of Thomas, presumably born out of wedlock. Family (F361)
 
108 A guess, based on the assumption that he would have been about the same age as wife Elizabeth. HARDAKER, Henry (I2981)
 
109 A Hannah Hardaker, father William of Hebden, was baptised Oct 1807 at Linton PC. On initial examination she appears to fit neatly into the family of William and Mary, born between William and Thomas. However we now think she belongs to William Hardacre and Margaret Hallam who married in July 1805. That couple later baptised a Henry Hardaker at Grassington, born Sep 1813 at Barnoldswick. We know this because Hannah (recorded as born Hebden, 1807) and Henry (recorded as born Barnoldswick, 1814) can be found living at Barnoldswick in 1871, recorded as brother and sister. We have not entirely ruled out the possibility that the William who married Mary in 1797 and the William who married Margaret in 1805 are the same person, but there are some inconsistencies. The reported ages differ by four years and William was recorded as a Husbandman (farmer) in 1797 and a Cotton Spinner in 1805. Family (F1157)
 
110 A husbandman of Idle. MITCHELL, James (I1586)
 
111 A John Overend married Mercy Myers at Guiseley on 21 Sep 1619. It is not clear who he was. It seems to me that the most likely explanation is that Susan Ive had died and that this John married again. In that case, Mercy and not Susan was the mother of most of the listed children. I need more information to sort out this issue for sure. OVEREND, John (I1367)
 
112 A Joseph Crabtree was married in the 3rd quarter of 1849 at Bradford, spouse not known. Family (F553)
 
113 A Joseph Hardacre of Hanlith left a will dated 6 Jul 1715. Not sighted. HARDACRE, Joseph (I3598)
 
114 A Prisoner in Lancaster Gaol. Recorded as a Draper Assistant, aged 35, born at Calverley. BALL, Henry (I320)
 
115 A pure guess. HARDAKER, Joseph (I3099)
 
116 A pure guess. Bertha Davis believes he was born in 1638 when the birth of a second John, son of Roger, was recoreded, possibly in error. Source (S444)
 
117 A Quaker and yeoman of Rawdon, I think. OVEREND, John (I563)
 
118 A Quaker marriage. Family (F458)
 
119 A quarry owner employing [13 boys - unclear] and 17 men, born Idle, with wife Mary, daughter Annis and grandson Charles Henry. PULLAN, Thomas (I2063)
 
120 A rather sad life story from the information so far found. Richard lived with his parents, Richard and Sarah, apparently working at his father's factory, until at least the age of 35. After the death of his parents he spent some time in a mental hospital in Northampton, and appears to have ended up, apparently alone, in the Leeds Workhouse where he died aged about 72. This seems a rather sad end given that his father made a great deal of money during his working life (he would have been a millionaire at the time of his death by today's standards). HARDAKER, Richard (I461)
 
121 A retired publican, a widow, aged 61, With her daughter Eliza, unmaried, aged 20. TWISS, Mary (I1687)
 
122 A Richard son of William was mentioned in the will of his uncle Richard (1763). I am not completely sure that this Richard was the one who married Hannah and had the children shown. He apparently called his first son John, suggesting that perhaps he was the son of John. HARDAKER, Richard (I92)
 
123 A Sarah Hardaker buried a son named Thomas at Rothwell church in March 1800. It is certainly possible that this burial is this Thomas, however the father of this Thomas is thought to have lived until 1811, and in that case his son would almost certainly have been buried under his father's name. Thomas son of Sarah could perhaps be the son of Joseph and Sarah Hardaker who baptised two children at Rothwell church in the 1790s. HARDAKER, Thomas (I3314)
 
124 A scholar aged 10, living with his parents. BROWN, William (I252)
 
125 A scholar aged 13 born Bradford. BALL, Joseph (I313)
 
126 A scholar aged 4 lining with his parents. BROWN, Edward (I255)
 
127 A scholar aged 6, living with her parents. BROWN, Valleda (I254)
 
128 A scholar aged 8, born Idle, living with parents. PULLAN, Emma (I647)
 
129 A scholar aged 8, living with his parents. BROWN, George Henry (I253)
 
130 A search for a Sarah Tomlinson born around 1795-1800 turns up two results. One born 1796, father William and the other baptised 1798 father Robert. The second of these died in 1801. This leaves Sarah b. 1796 as the most likely candidate. We note that this assumes that she was a spinster when married (not clear from the marriage record). TOMLINSON, Sarah (I1402)
 
131 A Shoemaker, aged 78, which would have him born 1820. HARDAKER, William (I1534)
 
132 A son of Abraham Hardaker's HARDAKER, Unnamed (I2292)
 
133 A son of Joseph and Esther Hardaker, Joseph. HARDAKER, Joseph (I159)
 
134 A son of Stephen Hardaker, Stairos(?), ?poor? HARDAKER, Unnamed (I2386)
 
135 A stone cutter, aged 42, born Idle, with wife Mary and children William and Emma. PULLAN, Thomas (I2063)
 
136 A widow aged 55, recorded as a nurse with a 2 year old border in the house, presumably in her care. Next door lived Thomas Bowsher, a single man aged 61, I presume her elder brother. BOWSHER, Charlotte (I1883)
 
137 A widow aged 64, a nurse, recorded as sick, living with her brother Thomas. BOWSHER, Charlotte (I1883)
 
138 A widow living with five children. CARTER, Rhoda (I1646)
 
139 A widow, she married a Joseph Stansfield on 9 June 1867 at Bradford Register Office. Joseph was living at Roker Lane, Pudsey at the time. I don't think he was closely related to our Standfield. WHITFIELD, Ruth (I1955)
 
140 A widow. SMITH, Harriett (I593)
 
141 A widower aged 38, a grocer and lodging house keeper, born Lambourn. There were 13 lodgers in the house. Census piece 726 ED 5 Folio 69 houshold 108. POTTINGER, Richard (I2096)
 
142 A William died in 1736, recorded as labourer of Rawdon at burial. This could mean that the death was of a different William, not the "yeoman", son of Rodger, though on balance I do not think so. He was mentioned in the wills of his uncle Richard (1708), his brother Robert (1729) and then in that of his brother Richard (1763), by which time he was deceased. HARDAKER, William (I27)
 
143 A woollen cloth weaver, married to Ann, aged 44, born Yeadon. HARDAKER, Joseph (I1188)
 
144 A woollen handloom weaver, aged 34, born Yeadon, married to Ann. HARDAKER, Joseph (I1188)
 
145 A Worsted Spinner Employing 18 Hands HARDAKER, Richard (I282)
 
146 Ab'm Clayton of the parish of Guiseley, Clothier, and Nancy Hardaker OTP Spinster. Abraham & Nancy both made their mark. Witnesses were William Barker and Sarah Baxter. Family (F1068)
 
147 Abm Hardacre aged 30, Lab(ourer) with wife Eliza, aged 29, and one child aged 2. Child was presumably John Henry, but incorrectly recorded as "Wm H". HARDAKER, Abraham (I1115)
 
148 Abode recorded as Charlestown, Aged 46 DODSWORTH, William (I1844)
 
149 Abode: Holbeck. Aged 38 years (b. 1811). SWALES, Joseph (I1932)
 
150 Abode: Killinghall. Age 25 yrs. HARDAKER, John (I823)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 125» Next»