Stephen HARDAKER

Male Yes, date unknown - Yes, date unknown


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stephen HARDAKER 
    Born Yes, date unknown 
    • We don't know where he was born, but the date was probably around 1640. We suspect Stephen moved to live in the Haworth area around 1665 as there is no record of any Hardaker in the Haworth church records prior to 1669.
      See also note below.
    Gender Male 
    Died Yes, date unknown  Haworth, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I629  Hardaker One-name Study
    Last Modified 21 Sep 2020 

    Children 
    +1. Stephen HARDAKER,   b. Abt 1666,   d. 1732, Oxenhope, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 66 years)  [Birth]
     2. Abraham HARDAKER,   b. Abt 1669, Oxenhope, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown  [Birth]
    +3. Abraham HARDAKER,   b. Abt 1676, Oxenhope, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown  [Birth]
    Last Modified 20 Dec 2016 
    Family ID F737  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Yes, date unknown - Haworth, Yorkshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Histories
    Research on The Hardakers of Howarth
    Research on The Hardakers of Howarth
    St. Michael and All Angels is the parish church of Haworth, a village about 9 miles west of Bradford. The earliest Hardaker event recorded at St. Michaelís was the baptism of Abraham by Stephen Hardaker in February 1669. Descendants of Stephen can be found in the Haworth church records over the next two hundred years.

    Stephen Carr has attempted to interpret the rather sub-standard genealogical data available from the Haworth register in this paper.
    Research on the Hardakers of Haworth - BDM Database of Hardakers from the Haworth registers.
    Research on the Hardakers of Haworth - BDM Database of Hardakers from the Haworth registers.

  • Notes 
    • The Hardakers of Haworth are problematic from a genealogical research perspective. We seem to be missing quite a few important birth/baptism, marriage and death/burial records, and those that we do have are of very variable quality, often missing important details (like the name of a child's mother, or the full name of a bride). Some of the original documents, particularly very early ones, are hard to read making transcription errors highly likely. The Haworth Hardakers do not seem to have mixed with the Hardakers from the Guiseley area (our primary area of research interest), but they had become quite numerous by the late 1700s and early 1800s, so this isolated branch is included in the Hardaker One-name Study for completeness. Due to the poor data quality of the early Haworth records, it is highly likely that the family tree presented here contains errors. Any descendants of the Haworth Hardakers who have made more progress interpreting the available data are most welcome to send through suggested corrections.
    • We have record of a Jonas Hardaker who married Susan Milnes in 1680 at Haworth. This date suggests a birth date of around 1650-60 for Jonas. On that basis he could be another son of Stephen, or could be a younger brother. Given that Stephen's son Stephen named one of his sons Jonas it seems possible that there is a family connection. The only baptism that we can attribute to this couple was that of a male Hardaker (presumably died at birth) in May 1683. [1, 2]

    • We also have record of a Sarah Hardacker who baptised a daughter Susanna at Haworth in May 1708. It is probable that Sarah was quite young (mid-late teens) when her (presumably) illegitimate child was born, in which case this puts her birth date at around 1690 (but obviously could be earlier). We can find no likely birth/baptism records for a Sarah born around this time, or in the 10-15 years prior. This makes her parentage almost impossible to determine. She might have been a daughter of Stephen, or she could belong to Jonas (above), or to someone else entirely. We believe that daughter Susanna went on to marry Robert Thornton in 1733 at Haworth St Michael. [3, 4]


  • Sources 
    1. [S85] England, Select Marriages, 1538-1973 (Reliability: 2).
      FHL Film Number: 98550

    2. [S274] England Select Births and Christenings 1538-1975 (Reliability: 1).
      FHL Film Number: 98550
      A Son of Jonas Hardaker

    3. [S274] England Select Births and Christenings 1538-1975 (Reliability: 1).
      FHL Film Number: 98550
      Name: Susanna Hardacker; Baptism Date: 8 May 1708; Baptism Place: Haworth,York,England; Mother: Sarah Hardacker

    4. [S479] WYAS via Ancestry.com (Reliability: 1).
      May 6 (1733), Robert Thorton & Susanna Hardaker, both of this Parish. Banns